Privacy Policy

The privacy of your personal information is very important to WhizzDance. We will not share, sell, rent or trade your personal information to any external third party. We will take special care to protect the privacy and security of your information. This WhizzDance Privacy Policy explains our practices and the way that WhizzDance collects and uses your information.

What information does WhizzDance collect and store??

Some of the information collected is mandatory and marked with an asterix. Optional information requested is not marked with an asterix.

When you register for classes at WhizzDance you will need to fill out an online form which inputs all of your data directly to our software. We will ask you for the following customer information; name*, gender, address*, phone numbers*, e-mail address*, your agreement to pay the term fees by the invoice date*, that you understand the refund policy*, that you understand you must provide the official WhizzDance uniform*, your consent to receiving emails regarding events and other notices from WhizzDance*, how you heard about WhizzDance, whether you’d be interested in adult classes at WhizzDance and student information; name*, date of birth*, gender, injuries, allergies or medical conditions*, anything else we should know, who will collect your child*, school, whether you agree for your child to appear in photos or media which is shared online or in printed format*, whether you agree to watching week and events photos being taken*, whether you have any uniform purchase requests on registration and shoe size if applicable, your understanding of our privacy policy*, your agreement to our terms and conditions.*

When you sign up for WhizzDance events such as camps, parties, fundraising events, shows and exams you will be required to fill out an online Google form.

For camps, parties and fundraising events; WhizzDance will ask for names*, email addresses*, medical conditions*, whether you agree to photography/media taken at the event* and whether you consent to this media being shared as online or in printed format*.

For shows; WhizzDance will ask for names*, date of birth*, borough*, address*, medical declaration*, medical conditions*, who will collect your child*, whether you agree to your child’s name being included in the show programme*, whether you agree to photography/media taken*, whether you wish for your child to be included in photography/media shared with our customers only* and other topical questions for example, for your understanding that the show is a commitment and you must be present for all rehearsals throughout.

When applying to enter a candidate for an ISTD exam, on the first application WhizzDance is required to collect names*, gender*, date of birth* and ethnic group* so that the candidate can be allocated a unique pin number. If your child has participated in an exam before, you are required to fill out the form in minimal format so we know that you would like to participate in the exam process. We may collect your availability for extra lessons. We will ask you questions relevant to the exam period ahead which may include; photography consent for use on social media*.

If your child has participated in an exam at WhizzDance, we will keep a record the exam results and their PIN number allocated by the ISTD.

How will my information be used

The mandatory information collected is needed to manage the WhizzDance business. Optional information is requested to help us better understand our customers and is used only as needed for WhizzDance. All information collected will not be used, shared or sold for any other purposes, except as described below:

WhizzDance typically sends out an email at the beginning of term and half way through the term keeping you informed. WhizzDance may send out reminders of upcoming events such as watching weeks, exam classes, show rehearsals and camps.

WhizzDance uses your information to create invoices to send to you via email.

WhizzDance sends birthday cards to your WhizzDancer to the address on our database.

WhizzDance will contact you with updates relevant to you by email, text or phone.

WhizzDance will share the information collected from exam applicants on application to the ISTD exam board.

WhizzDance is required to share relevant information collected from the show form with Lambeth council on application for the BOPA license required for the event.

With consent, WhizzDance will include full names printed in show programmes.

During exam processes, WhizzDance shares using digital and printed format official ISTD exam timetable’s including as full names, ages and pin numbers of candidates.

This document is shared with those involved with the relevant exam session only. You may request for your child’s information to be hidden on this shared document.

WhizzDance keeps a record of attendance of all of our active students.

Child protection and safeguarding reports

WhizzDance has a responsibility to share personal and sensitive information in the interest of safeguarding if we have any concerns for a child’s welfare. We first contact the NSPCC who then make a decision whether to pass on the information given to the local authorities. Please see our Safeguarding Policy for more detailed information.

Child protection and safeguarding reports are held for 6 years. Legally, reports that involve active legal action must be kept for as long as relevant. Due to the nature of safeguarding, there is no option for you to request this data is removed.

First Aid Book

WhizzDance keeps a record of all first aid given at WhizzDance including name of the person involved*, parental notice* and the incident details*.

This record is kept locked up securely on site for up to 3 years after you have left WhizzDance. You cannot request for this data to be removed before 3 years after it is taken.

Who has access to my personal information?

The WhizzTeam conducting administrative roles have access to your personal information to manage the WhizzDance business only.

WhizzDance will access your personal information and/or share it with third parties only for the following purposes: (i) as needed for the WhizzDance business; (ii) if required to do so by law or to comply with legal process; or (iii) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the public for example, our WhizzTeachers/Chaperones need access to emergency contact information whilst your child is our responsibility.

If a WhizzTeam member no longer teaches or works for WhizzDance, appropriate measures will be taken to change their access to WhizzDance data by changing the passwords on platforms the individual has access to.

Public social media, online and printed media

We will always ask permission before using any media of your child in the public domain.

WhizzDance uses images and film content on our website and social media including Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

WhizzDance uses images on our printed media such as flyers and posters. From the age of 13, a young person is able to give consent for their use of their image being used.

Closed Facebook groups

Facebook groups are an optional platform offered by WhizzDance. We host closed Facebook groups that are a private platform to our WhizzParents and WhizzTeachers only.

On accepting our invitation to join or on requesting to join such platforms, you give your consent to become a member of the group. All members in the group are listed in the member’s section. Once you leave WhizzDance, you will be removed from the group.

WhizzDance uses the WhizzParents for WhizzDance Facebook group to communicate information, updates, reminders, news and media. We also use this platform to share third party information with you such as videos, notices and events.

WhizzDance uses Facebook groups during our exam processes to communicate relevant information with you. This group is made inactive once the exam process is complete.

Opting out

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails that are not relevant to you, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

If you would not like to receive text message reminders please email us to request to be taken off the contact list.

Where will my data be stored?

All the platforms we use are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations set by the Information Commissioners Office.

Customer information taken on registration is stored using the Dancebiz software, which is hosted and protected by Thinksmart Software.

Our Accountants are Mark Carr & Co. As an accountancy firm they use the software Xero to track, oversee and advise our accounts. The Dancebiz software that we use to create our WhizzDance invoices shares our customer information needed for invoicing with Xero.

Information given via a Google Form is stored within Google Forms and on Google Drive.

Any data or information shared with us via email is hosted on the server cp/13.webhostbox.net. All of the above platforms are password protected and accessed via a computer, phone or tablet. Photographs and film used online used on whizzdance.com is stored on the website server cp/13.webhostbox.net and on the following social media sites; Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. We always keep a printed register onsite relevant to the class or event being held, in case the technology we are using fails in an emergency. All registers when not in use are in a locked container. Our WhizzTeam are aware of this procedure.

Photography and film taken at an event (such as watching week, parties and similar) in a permitted environment will be stored and used by the person who took the content. We encourage those who have taken photographs and media to store it responsibly and to be mindful of how they share this media. WhizzDance is not responsible for the protection and use of content taken once in a permitted environment.

Disposal of printed and paper documents

Any documents that hold your personal data that are no longer relevant are responsibly disposed of and shredded as soon as possible.

Updating your details

WhizzDance requests that any changes in contact information are communicated with us immediately. You have the right to access and update your details personally. If requested, we will send you a link to log in to your customer portal where you can update your personal information on our system. Please contact us via email if you would like to update your details personally.

If you would prefer for us to update your customer information for you, please send this information to us via email. All emails containing personal data will be deleted after use.

What happens to my data after I leave WhizzDance?

If you are a customer of regular classes to WhizzDance, after giving WhizzDance the appropriate notice to leave you will be offered the opportunity to stay on the database as an inactive customer. As an inactive customer, you will not receive any communication from us about WhizzDance classes. If you rejoin WhizzDance at a later date, no administrative fee will be charged, as your details are stored safely on the system until you request to rejoin. We will hold your information for 2 years before deleting this data if we haven’t heard from you.

If you do not give permission for us to keep your data within 2 weeks, your information will be deleted from our system.

If your information has been removed from the system and you would like to rejoin WhizzDance, you will be required to re-register your details with us and will be charged an administrative fee. You will be offered the opportunity to be contacted regarding WhizzDance events such as fundraising events and camps as an inactive customer.

The right to be forgotten

You have the right to be forgotten at any time. If you request to be forgotten, we will remove all personal information and data given to us from all platforms.

Please know that you must provide contact details for at least one adult for your child to be registered with WhizzDance. As a matter of safeguarding, precaution and business, we cannot deliver our classes to a customer without emergency contact details and appropriate contact details for invoicing.

We are within our right to hold your data until all invoices outstanding have been paid. We are within our right to hold data of a safeguarding and first aid nature until deemed suitably out of date. (Please see relevant sections above for information.)

Data Protection Officers

The WhizzDancer Data Protection Officer is Maria Brodmann, missmaria@whizzdance.com The Deputy Data Protection Officer is Samantha Beard, misssammy@whizzdance.com
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you wish to update or remove any of your personal information, please contact WhizzDance via email on info@whizzdance.com


Download Privacy Policy


©2018 WhizzDance. All rights reserved. Website development and design by ukfastprint | Get webhosting here